City University of International Partnership / State license АБ 0137478
International accreditation ACBSP (USA) / Institutional and specialized accreditation IQAA (Kazakhstan)

Chistyakov’s Readings

To stay in people's memory with at least one line is a great reward for any author. This was an idea of Mikhail Chistyakov, a poet and the Great Patriotic War veteran. And to honor him the Kazakh American Free University hosted traditional Chistyakov’s readings.

The KAFU President, academician of the National Academy of Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Erezhep Mambetkaziyev welcomed the seminar’s participants with his opening speech.

- The University pays tribute to the memory of the bright talent of the poet and the Great Patriotic War veteran, Mikhail Chistyakov, who glorified in his poems East Kazakhstan, his native land. It is no coincidence that this good tradition was initiated in our university - said Erezhep Mambetkaziev. - We are grateful to all the participants of this creative meeting and to the representatives of the regional and city authorities for the opportunity to hold the traditional event on the regional level, to make it available to the public of East Kazakhstan.

"Chistyakov’s readings 2015" regional seminar has been annually held for nine years. This tradition was laid by the KAFU initiative in 2007. The seminar discussed the creative heritage of many well-known people of East Kazakhstan, such as scientists, writers, actors, musicians, composers, artists and many others. The seminar program included interesting presentations on regional culture, language developing trends, literature and regional studies.

The seminar brought together students and teachers of city and regional universities, colleges and schools, as well as foreign guests, museums and archives’ workers, and all those indifferent to the creativity of our talented compatriots.

At the opening session Azamat Mukhamedchinov, the head of Ust-Kamenogorsk Culture and Language Development Department presented the following letters of appreciation for contribution to the preservation, promotion and development of literature in East Kazakhstan to:

  1.                 Erezhep Mambetkaziyev - Doctor of Chemical Sciences, professor, academician of the National Academy of Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan, President of Kazakh American Free University;
  2.                 Aydar Mambetkaziev - PhD doctor, rector of Kazakh American Free University;
  3.                  Galina Konopyanova - Candidate of Economics, associate professor, KAFU vice president for academic affairs and educational programs;
  4.                 Tatyana Levina –Deputy Head of KAFU Science and Research Department, Master of Philology;
  5.                  Natalia Moshenskaya - manager of KAFU Science and Research Department, Master of Economic Sciences;
  6.                 Asem Nurlanova - Candidate of Philology, KAFU "Pedagogy and Psychology" Department Head;
  7.                  Natalia Matveyeva - chairman of the regional literary association "Zveno Altaya";
  8.                 Irina Kalanchina - Mikhail Chistyakov’s secretary in literature, Ust-Kamenogorsk akimat “Central Library System” State Enterprise Regional Study and History Department employee;
  9.                  Gennadiy Pussep - “Moi Gorod” ("My City") Public Fund executive director, Ust-Kamenogorsk honorary citizen;

Also, at the opening session for their support of patriotic education idea and preparing students for the authorly poems contest within "Chistyakov’s readings 2015" regional seminar, dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, the University leaders presented letters of thanks to the following teachers:

  1.                 Bigul Abezhanova, "Secondary school of Opytnoe pole village " CGE teacher, Opytnoe pole village;
  2.                 Tatiana Afanasyeva, "Secondary school # 27” CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  3.                 Meruert Bakimbaeva,, "Regional Specialized Boarding School Gymnasium for gifted children named after Zhambyl" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  4.                 Olga Barkan, "Secondary School # 22" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  5.                 Irina Gorbunova, “’Vostok’ school for gifted children" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  6.                 Aigul Elekenova, "Secondary and pre-school of Koldenen village " CGE teacher, Koldenen village, Urdzhar district, EKR;
  7.                 Larisa Yefremova, "Secondary school of Vinnoye village " CGE teacher, Vinnoye village, Glubokoye district;
  8.                  Gulmira Zhakupova, "Secondary school of Peschanka village" CGE teacher, Peschanka village, Borodulikha district;
  9.                 Aynur Kobeldesova, "Secondary and pre-school of Koldenen village" CGE teacher, Koldenen village, Urdzhar district, EKR;
  10.            Maria Kukotina, "Transport College" MSPE teacher, Semey;
  11.            Tatyana Mantsurova, “’Vostok’ school for gifted children" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  12.            Shagal Masalova, "Secondary school-lyceum # 44 named after O. Bokey" KGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  13.             Valentina Mozgovaya, "Secondary school #37” CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  14.            Zhanat Mukhamadiyeva, "High school-lyceum # 34 for gifted children" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  15.            Natalya Nekh, "Secondary school #36” CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  16.            Irina Romanenko, “’Vostok’ school for gifted children" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  17.            Vera Rublyova, “Secondary school #19” CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  18.            Olga Rylskaya, “Secondary school #18” CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  19.            Bagzhamal Sadykova, "High school-lyceum # 44 named after O. Bokey" KGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  20.            Nurgul Samarkhanova, KAFU College teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  21.            Almash Sapargaliyeva, “Kurchum secondary school #1 named after Y.A. Gagarin", Kurchum village, EKR;
  22.            Yekaterina Safronova, “Secondary school #17” CGE teacher, Ridder;
  23.            Zhanna Serikbayeva, “Technical and Economical College” teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  24.            Karlygash Slembayeva, "Kazakh diversified school-gymnasium # 3" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  25.            Larisa Tikhonova, “’Vostok’ school for gifted children" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  26.            Indira Torguzova, "Regional Specialized Boarding School Gymnasium for gifted children named after Zhambyl" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  27.            Aizhan Tursyngaliyeva, "Kazakh diversified school-gymnasium # 3" CGE teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk;
  28.            Svetlana Tutkina, “Secondary school of Glubokoye village named after Altynsarin”, Glubokoye village;
  29.            Tatyana Tsurikova, “Secondary school #1 of Belousovka village” CGE teacher, Belousovka village, EKR;
  30.            Baglan Shagalanova, KAFU College teacher, Ust-Kamenogorsk.

Within the seminar Larisa Levina, Candidate of Pedagogics and KAFU associate professor, held a master class on "Stress in the professional work of a teacher: approaches to the analysis and overcoming". The workshop was attended by more than 40 teachers, including teachers of KAFU College and University, teachers of Economics and Finances College, as well as KAFU students and city and the regional schools teachers.

There were three directions of the seminar sections. As a result of the seminar the participants were awarded with certificates and letters of honor according to various nominations.

It was very interesting to watch the reciters’ contest. The participants recited the poems of Mikhail Chistyakov and many other compatriot authors, who created their works in the Russian and Kazakh languages. The reciters made creative presentations of these works and poems, each of which was presented as a small play full of emotions and artistry. The contest brought together more than 170 participants from East Kazakhstan city and village schools and colleges.

The contest’s prize places were given to the most talented students.

The 1st place was awarded to Makhabbat Serikova (Aksuat, Tarbagatai district, secondary school #2), Ildana Izmailova (Ayagoz, regional secondary school #7), Diana Otebayeva (KAFU College)

The 2nd place was awarded to Saltanat Seytova (Aksuat, Tarbagatai district, secondary school #2), Anastassia Akentyeva (Bystrukha village, "Secondary and pre-school complex of Bystrukha village"), Medet Maketov (KAFU College).

The 3d place was awarded to Zhanel Turlybekova (Ayagoz, Kazakh school-lyceum), Andrei Arnold (Ayagoz, regional secondary school #7), Marzhan Alzhekeyeva (Ayagoz, Mamyrsu village, secondary school named after Gabbasov), Zhuldyz Salykhpayeva (Urdzhar district, Koldenen village, "Secondary and pre-school of Koldenen village" CGE)

For the first time in the contest’s history it was decided to award the Grand Prix to Aset Kalikhan and Andrei Ustimenko, the students of Semey Transport College.

The other contestants were awarded with the letters of honor in various nominations.

Яндекс.Метрика
© 1994-2016 Kazakh-American Free University (KAFU). All rights reserved.

 M.Gorkiy street 76, Ust-Kamenogorsk, East Kazakhstan Region, Kazakhstan, 070018

+7(7232)500-300 &nbsp  +7(7232)505-030   +7(7232)50-50-10   +7(7232)50-50-20

kafu_ukg@mail.ru